?

Log in

No account? Create an account
MY KEVIN/SCOTTY AND OTHER B&S FANFIC
welcome to my fantasies
Turn a different corner 102/102 (final part) 
27th-Sep-2009 05:44 pm
kevin/scotty asleep
Nah, not half as a hot as I planned, but it will have to do... The boys refuse to give me more details. (sigh )


Turn a different corner 102/102

By: Marea67
About
: Kevin/Scotty.
Rate: SO NC-17 !!!!!.
Disclaimer: I don’t own anything
Extra: This an AU (Alternative Universe) story, so remember : The more things change, the more they stay the same. Here are part 01, part 02, part 03, part 04, part 05, part 06, part 07, part 08, part 09, part 10, part 11, part 12, part 13, part 14, part 15, part 16, part 17, part 18, part 19, part 20, part 21, part 22, part 23, part 24, part 25, part 26, part 27, part 28, part 29, part 30, part 31, part 32, part 33, part 34, part 35, part 36, part 37, part 38, part 39, part 40, part 41, part 42, part 43, part 44, part 45, part 46, part 47, part 48, part 49, part 50, part 51, part 52, part 53, part 54, part 55, part 56, part 57, part 58, part 59, part 60, part 61, part 62, part 63, part 64, part 65, part 66, part 67, part 68. part 69, part 70, part 71, part 72, part 73, part 74, part 75, part 76, part 77, part 78, part 79, part 80, part 81, part 82, part 83, part 84, part 85, part 86, part 87, part 88, part 89, part 90, part 91, part 92, part 93, part 94, part 95, part 96, part 97, part 98, part 99, part 100 and part 101
Extra Extra: The lyrics in red are from the song "Monarch" by Matt Alber . I don’t know why, but I always want to write “Kevin/Scotty-making-love” when I hear this song. I should listen to it more often. ;)

Turn a different corner 102Collapse )
Comments 
5th-Jul-2010 01:11 am (UTC)
I know this was written a while ago but after a few days of back-to-back reading I've finally finished this series and just had to comment. I adore it. I'm going through all of your fics at the moment and love them all but this, for some inexplicable reason, this has really made an impact.

Now, off to find out here I was in the list before I got sidelined by this... :D
6th-Jul-2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you so very much for your reply. I'm still amazed when people take the time and trouble to go through the entire story.

Last year it was a just a little bit every day, for 102 days, but, now, it's such a HUGE thing. I'm glad you liked it.

And, sincerly, thank you for leaving a message. :)
19th-Aug-2010 06:00 am (UTC) - Lurkers gonna lurk :]
:'] I've read this entire fic over the course of the day, and considering it's by far the longest I have ever read, it will be one I will never forget. :) your fiction page has been in my favorites for about 4 months now, and I would occasionally read a short K/S fic to cheer up my day [which it ALWAYS did] and this morning I thought I should come back. The past couple days I've been going through a Walker-withdrawl. I read a few short fluffy ones, some smutty ones, and even watched YouTube videos, but nothing made me miss them anyless. Then I saw this. I was very hesitant to start reading, because I start classes again tomorrow and I knew if I liked it I would read all 102 chapters in one sitting, which could possibly prevent me from doing the things I needed to do...so I read the first chapter and was hooked of course. :] This made my entire month and I feel satisfied that I can wait for the new season. Thank you for this wonderful story!! [though, before I get offline, I may re-read this chapter ONE more time ;D]
19th-Aug-2010 02:50 pm (UTC) - Re: Lurkers gonna lurk :]
OMG!! Another one who read it afterwards! I'm always amazed that someone actually does that! :D Thank you for liking it so much and for leaving a message.

And sorry that maybe now you won't be able to do what you needed to do for your classes tomorrow ... Just blame me if someone complains you're not ready... ;)
7th-Sep-2010 04:14 am (UTC)
I so totally read this in one sitting...all of it, my day off allowed it. But I found this epic and awesome all at the same time!
7th-Sep-2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
In ONE sitting? Wow! (I'm blushing) Thank you so very much for liking it this much. :)
12th-Apr-2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you for writing this!

It's such an amazing story! I've been unable to stop reading for the last few days :p

Now excuse me while I finish working my way through your stories x)
12th-Apr-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
I keep being amazed over the fact that people not only START with reading this long story, but actually FINISH it...! :D

So, I'm grateful to you. :)
3rd-Sep-2012 02:40 pm (UTC) - Amazing :D
Anonymous
You are brilliant~

After rediscovering the show I have been obsessed...the TV people like to jerk viewers around in Australia so I missed out on eps here and there I barely remember the 5th season - never mind the whole Scotty cheating on Kevin which I thank you for writing fics about that...I do love heartbreak. But never mind that!

This story was fabulous that I couldn't stop reading and it's like 12:37 in the morning and I have to start writing an essay but couldn't because I wanted to finish this - oh dear :P

Love all your stories, am making my way through each archive slowly ;)

But this epic one! Go Kevin and Scotty! Haha I feel like I should go back read each chapter again and post a review as well!

JJ
3rd-Sep-2012 03:10 pm (UTC) - Re: Amazing :D
Thank you so much for liking this story and it's me who thinks you're amazing for sitting through all those 103 episodes and reading them. Hope you found a solution for you essay and that you won't get into trouble for not having one. :) I'd feel guilty.
25th-Jun-2013 08:31 pm (UTC)
Having spent the last weeks reading your fics with eagerness, it's now time for me to comment them and say to you how much I love them. This one is even better than the real show. Thank you for sharing ;)
25th-Jun-2013 08:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I'm still in awe whenever someone tells me that they read 'Turn a different corner'. I thought that too many would find 102 chapters too much catching up to start with, but I'm so happy when people tell me they did read it and enjoyed it. :)
17th-Oct-2016 08:49 pm (UTC) - Just precious.
Thus stroy just touched my heart fro. The very beginning to the end. I was feeling B&S nostalgic and this stroy made me remember why. Plus it helped me falling love with Scotty and Kevin all ver again.
17th-Oct-2016 08:57 pm (UTC) - Re: Just precious.
Thank you!!! I'm always amazed that people bother to read this one. And I'm glad that it still manages to touch someone. So thank you. :)
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 2:43 am GMT.