?

Log in

No account? Create an account
MY KEVIN/SCOTTY AND OTHER B&S FANFIC
welcome to my fantasies
And the gossip-rags are talking about Matthew/Keri again...  
29th-Mar-2014 05:11 pm
the americans
Here we go again!

Keri Russell enjoys date night theatre Americans star Matthew Rhys

I suppose MR's mother better keep the Google alerts 'on'. :D
Comments 
29th-Mar-2014 04:20 pm (UTC)
What else did you expect from DailyFail??
29th-Mar-2014 10:24 pm (UTC)
Not much, but to immediately see some fans squeal because of the 'undeniable chemistry' that cannot be faked, so therefore they MUST be in love. (Roll eyes) Pfft! For me, Matthew still has more chemistry with Luke Macfarlane than with Keri. It doesn't mean anything.
29th-Mar-2014 04:49 pm (UTC)
Haha. Is there a method to the madness? I suppose it's entirely possible they're just friends. In fact, I think it would be better for all involved.

I must say I dislike the phrase "serial co-star dater". It feels derogatory. </p>

I'm just rambling. Blah blah.

29th-Mar-2014 10:15 pm (UTC)
I must say I dislike the phrase "serial co-star dater". It feels derogatory.

If I'd remotely care about Keri, I'd bother to check out if it's even true, but I don't care.

To me the pics don't prove much aside from the fact that they were seen together. Big deal. Watching those pics, they seemed more bored, than in love, but that is my interpretation. :)
30th-Mar-2014 06:44 am (UTC)
Apparently, she's dated at least two of her former co-stars, but that was before her marriage when she was younger. Most people date more when they are younger, so it's like a surplus argument. And I also find it vaguely misogynistic.

But yeah, friends also go to the theatre together and sometimes friends are also physically affectionate with each other, especially if they are actors and regular physical limits have already been broken.
30th-Mar-2014 08:53 am (UTC)
...sometimes friends are also physically affectionate with each other, especially if they are actors and regular physical limits have already been broken.

I was thinking the same. I'm not in denial that they could NOT be involved (and if they are, good for them) just this hysterical "Oh, look! they're touching eachother! OMG! OMG! They must be sleeping together! - starts hyperventilating!" drives me crazy.

There's a reason why I hardly read those magazines/read those sites... Mostly those articles are so sensationalistice that I have to sigh so often that I'm low on oxygen after a few articles and I get dizzy... And you know I never-ever exaggerate. ;)
30th-Mar-2014 08:57 am (UTC)
If you want to be nit-picky, they don't actually ever use their tongues when kissing as Elizabeth and Philip. That to me would be an indication of them not being intimate in real life/off screen.

I agree that the tabloids will basically write whatever they feel like or twist whatever people have said/reported into what they "need" it to be. So it may be true that she stroked his hair, but we don't know in what circumstances or how he reacted to it.

Like you said, the photographs themselves don't tell us anything, other than that they were there at the same time. They're not even touching each other or looking particularly affectionate in them. (But I suppose that could also be due to them knowing someone is taking a photo.)
30th-Mar-2014 04:47 pm (UTC)
You guys are hilarious. Look, I don't care if they are dating or not, but the minimal conclusion we can draw is that they spend time with each other and it doesn't exactly seem like torture. If they've found friendship in each other, then I am happy for them. (well, for him)
30th-Mar-2014 08:26 pm (UTC)
Surprisingly nice comments under the article actually! None of that "but he's gay" or "she's such a slut". Phew!
30th-Mar-2014 08:38 pm (UTC)
There's nothing bad in being gay. I fail to see how "but he's gay" can be a "not nice" comment or how it can be compared to say to a woman that she is "a slut".
31st-Mar-2014 05:12 am (UTC)
Now you're just deliberately misunderstanding me. :-)
You know I meant what ihrtmr* probably said more eloquently in the comment below.
31st-Mar-2014 09:24 am (UTC)
No, really, I'n not misunderstanding or trying to make any debate :)

I just not see how a comment about wether if he's gay or not is something that is not nice or is different from talking about if they're dating or a comment about how great is the show. I think it's pretty interesting and not bad at all. I like to read opinions of people about that :)

I'm happy for another part that there are not comments against Keri, I hate when people insult woman and their right to date whoever they want. I saw a lot of times that people tend to blame more the woman than the man when they are married and have an affair, even if the man is the one who is married. So, very happy that in this case there are no comments like this.
31st-Mar-2014 09:54 am (UTC)
What I meant and obviously failed to express properly was that the comments were nice in that they were generally on topic and very respectful of the two people mentioned in the article.

A comment on someone's sexual orientation can be nice if it's done with respect and not to perpetuate a rumour or spread lies. But mostly it's just irrelevant.

I said above that I disliked the term "serial co-star dater" that someone called Keri, precisely because it is misogynistic. No-one would say that about a man, even if they're usually the ones doing it more often.
31st-Mar-2014 10:10 am (UTC)
lol! Yes, I know what you meant. It's only that we have a different opinion about it. I only wanted to say that for me a comment on someone's sexual orientation is not a bad thing, you can think that is a lie, but for a lot of people is not, they only have a different opinion than you about one person's sexual orientation, but they are not triying to be disrespect. It's like talking about the colour of the hair. At least, for me :)

I think I'm the one that failed to express what I meant, but I understand what you say. It's only that for me a comment about sexual orientation is respectful and on topic if they are talking about one rumored romance. Obviously, if Matthew is gay, he and Keri can't be dating, so is on topic. Even, if you don't agree with them ;)

I wouldn't mind at all if people have a discussion about my sexual orientation :)

On the other hand, Matthew denied dating Keri, so with this logic we could say that all the comments about them having a relationship are disrespectful because they are perpetuating a rumour that Matthew has clearly denied :)


Edited at 2014-03-31 10:21 am (UTC)
30th-Mar-2014 08:56 pm (UTC)
I know right??? I settled in to read the debacle of it all, since fans get a "little" touchy on these topics before turning into a gigantic cluster F, but it was all sunshine and roses. Indeed miraculous. (so far)
30th-Mar-2014 09:24 pm (UTC)
My first thoughts were "No!!!" but then hearing that Matthew was at JFK yesterday I'm more inclined to think that perhaps they are just friends and the night out was a parting of the ways for a while - it's Mother's Day here today so I'd like to think that he's come home for that and may stay a while :) Also, they didn't look particularly 'into' each other...less so than when they do TV interviews etc. Ok, so they knew that they were being watched but still, you can't hide from everyone ALL of the time...you'd never go out in public.
30th-Mar-2014 09:47 pm (UTC)
I wish I could go to a show with him, whether he was 'into' me or not. Um, I didn't mean that in a literal way....

If your instinct is correct on the Mothers day thing, and lets face it, when is it not? Then let us know how he is if you run into him... ;)
30th-Mar-2014 10:09 pm (UTC)
"...run into him..." Ha! I'm sure that he'll be long gone before my next visit - Brecon at Easter (which, btw, is MILES away from the Southern reaches). But if I do happen to stumble upon him on my travels, then you can be sure that you'll be the first to know ;)

31st-Mar-2014 05:14 am (UTC)
Ok, this may come off as a little stalkerish, but I happened to read a conversation he had with a friend on Twitter and he said he was probably not coming home until end of April. So my guess would be LA or holiday elsewhere.
31st-Mar-2014 06:08 am (UTC)
Always possible...but (unless he's off to LA) he has been known to make flying visits on his way to other destinations. Anyway, end of April is better for me as I have two trips planned for the beginning of May lol ;)
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 7:51 am GMT.