?

Log in

No account? Create an account
MY KEVIN/SCOTTY AND OTHER B&S FANFIC
welcome to my fantasies
Luke's short project...?  
22nd-May-2012 11:40 pm
scotty funny
Reposting this: It would seem that I cannot make direct links to Imdb here on LJ. I tried it with Matthew Rhys' account too, just to see if it was only about Luke, but no, cannot link straight to his account either. I got an error-message whenever I tried. So, please, if you wish to know more, copy-paste the url-adress and read for yourselves. :)

I read it last night and thought I'd already gone to sleep and had some weird dream, so I decided to go to bed and GET some sleep, but now, the info is still here, so:

Added on Imdb for Luke Macfarlane http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1682832/

Erection:  (short) (completed) 2012  http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2401633/

Synopsis: (Red added by me) Can Dean (Luke Macfarlane) get an erection in time to save his relationship with his girlfriend Selby (Bonnie Swencionis)? In bed, the day before he leaves town, the couple struggle with his flaccid penis.

******

Ahm... right... well... I think... Maybe, I should.... I don't know... (Mind goes blank) ... Well, you guys, I'm kinda speechless at the moment.... I think that anything I will say can, and will, be used against me, so I'll just shut up!  Photobucket
Comments 
22nd-May-2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
Trust me nothing you say will be used against you, my brain FROZE when i read this yesterday with Pics !!! Now i am scared to think about his next Project WINKY WINKY ..
22nd-May-2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
Well, his next project will be a return to 'The Normal Heart' so it should be safe... :) but yes, the mind wonders what he'll do after that. ;)
23rd-May-2012 01:27 am (UTC)
please sylviane, believe us, speak your mind please!!!! we love your mind! :p
23rd-May-2012 01:25 am (UTC)
of all the weird stuff i have read/watched on the internet ths takes the cake, i am not even thinkig abot gay luke, gay scotty wandell... this is just way too bizarre, i hope it is made in a very delicate way not a "this is how porno starts" way or i will be very disappointed and weirded out (and disgusted).

i found myself cursing (in spanish that is) and wondering out loud "what the f* is this sh*t! how come someone come up with such a weirdo idea and actually write flacid penis in the description, holy sh*it this is f**k up"

i do not curse like this often, let alone out loud.


on the brighter side, it will be fn to see a straight luke again, i loved him in iron road and over there, he is a very believable straight man and he is very sensual and male-like indeed. any luke-girl action is always nice to see :)
23rd-May-2012 01:28 am (UTC)
now, this can always be a joke... maybe we are being trolled... who knows
23rd-May-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
Cursing in Spanish ROFL...Nope Sorry to disappoint, not a Troll :) .. Also you are way too Prude :) ..there are few pictures of this Movie on Face book/Twitter uploaded by Tannaz Hazemi (She infact is the Writter/Director)
When i saw on IMDB Directed by Tannaz, i knew it will be Hardcore. I saw one of her Fashion Show's in NY and it opened with Bare Naked Ladies i was like Oh Dear, but shez way too Talented!!
Check this out
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5tBEuK6y1g&feature=channel&list=UL

HAPPY BIRTHDAY :)!!!!!!!!!!!1

Edited at 2012-05-23 03:08 am (UTC)
23rd-May-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
spanish is my first language, that is why i curse in it :p

i am not prude! i am just reserved... beleve me, not prude at all... i have read all mc-17 marea67 has every written and am curetly working on a very very spicy nc17 so no prude, believe me! :p the thing is that when a synopsis is so detailed there isn't much left to imagination... maybe my wording was weird.
23rd-May-2012 10:36 am (UTC)
I guess I have issues with the wording of the desciption as well. :)
I'm definately not a prude, but something about the wording of it left me blinking and wondering: "Whah...?"

I know the topic doesn't reflect on Luke personally (well, I hope for him it doesn't), but I think, it's because we know so little about Luke and he's SO private and then to make a short about something that is so PERSONAL to a lot of men. It will be interesting to see it.

Edited at 2012-05-23 10:41 am (UTC)
23rd-May-2012 07:06 am (UTC)
Great that Luke is doing more projects!!

I'm in a hurry and I don't have time to read all the posts, but what is the problem with the movie? I don't get why are you speechless :) Is for the name of the short?
23rd-May-2012 10:34 am (UTC)
Yes, and the fact that the description of it was rather direct. I'm not suprised or really shocked.

Ioan Gruffudd did an episode of "Love in the 21st century" called "Masturbation" and when I first read about it, I still had this image of Horatio Hornblower (stiff, overly polite, sexually very held-back) and it took a bit of a mind-change to see him as another character.

Maybe the same applies to Luke. I still see him as Scotty, WITH Kevin, that I guess I just have to adjust to the idea of seeing him as another character and with a woman...

Plus, ... I don't know how to put this... "Masturbation" was about the character getting caught by his girlfriend at something HE had no problem with, whereas this Dean seems to have a problem most men would rather not discuss, but the entire description sounds as if the topic is not entirely unavoidable though... :)

I don't know, it's just ... weird... :)
23rd-May-2012 07:24 pm (UTC)
Ah! I think it's an indie short movie, and for an indie movie the theme is not so shocking. I don't know but I think Luke is more comfortable with this type of productions than with mainstream hollywood productions, so I didn't find it shocking. He seems more an actor than a celebrity so I like he is doing this type of films.

But yes, it's difficult to see Matthew and Luke doing these shorts with these hot scenes with women. They should do a short like these together, we Kevin/Scotty fans deserve it :D

24th-May-2012 12:41 am (UTC)
Aw come on!! If they're going to pair him up with someone who is NOT Kevin Walker, and a chick on top of that, aren't ya'll over the moon that he is "flaccid"? I mean, who'd want to see it otherwise?

Yay! for gorgeous Luke and his weird erection short! ha, ha....

24th-May-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
Hee! That was my first reaction too: "Well, duh, he's gay! They should give him a guy." ;D

But that would be SO stereotypical and besides it's not about Luke, but a character he plays, who is also not Scotty and not (supposedly?) gay.

Besides, I do believe that a gay man can convincingly play a straight character (gay men have survived on that skill for centuries!), but it is SO tempting to think like that.

But, yes, that and all sorts of other thoughts came to my mind. :D
24th-May-2012 01:18 pm (UTC)
I've seen him play both types of roles and he obviously is brilliant in either. I have no issues with him playing a straight role, my comment is only meant to say (toungue in cheek) that for me he is forever Scotty and has no buziness kissing a woman or anyone else for that matter....

But I say that in jest, because since there is no way he'll ever reprise the role of Scotty, not being with someone else implies he'll never work again - and we don't want that!
24th-May-2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
Well, exactly. I'm sort of still 'stuck' with Scotty in my mind. :) I haven't so far really seen Luke do anything else (unlike Matthew) so my mind is still on 'Scotty' :)

And, yes, I want to see Luke in other things too, be it gay or straight. :)
24th-May-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
This conversation made me miss him. **sigh**
24th-May-2012 02:33 pm (UTC)
I think Luke played brillianty and perfectly a straight guy on a lot of things. His scene with the blond girl in Over There is one of the most hots scenes I've seen (I've find Luke infinitely hot so that helps of course). And in Juvenalia he was brilliant in his role as a totally oversexed straight guy, so I don't know why it is so weird that he is doing this short. Matthew also played as Kevin and after that did straight roles and nobody find that shocking. And Kevin was as gay as Scotty. The same with Eric Winter, and all the gays characters on B&S

24th-May-2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
It's not so much a reflection on LUKE or that he could not play a straight character (he did an excellent Dim after all) or that he shouldn't/couldn't play the part with a woman, it's just that in MY head he's still so very much 'Scotty'.

It's only natural that he will want to play something else. (as did Matthew Rhys, Eric Winter or Jason Lewis) and now I have to adjust to that as well. (like I had to do for the others)

But the first time I read the synopsis for Edwin Drood, I had to 'unclick' the Matthew Rhys = Kevin Walker part of my brains too. He's been that character for so long and Kevin has been in my head for so long.

And I had the same reaction to Erection. My first reaction was one of a joking 'well, of course, he's gay and he needs Kevin' and then the realization that it's rather short-sided and stereotypical of me to think like that.

I'm sure that Luke will play the part of Dean to the best of his abilities and that whether or not I will enjoy this short, IF I get a chance to see it, will depend more on the story-telling (that I may or may not like) than on Luke's acting (which will undoubtebly be as sincere as always). :)
25th-May-2012 07:41 am (UTC)
Oh, lot of passion around this short movie!!;)

During The Festival de Cannes, directors & producers can show their short movie in a place called Short Film Corner to promote it.
And this year Erection is in the list!

Here's the synopsis you can find on the Festival de Cannes site:
"A young couple struggles to hold on to a relationship that has run its course."
This synopsis is more.....soft? ;)


25th-May-2012 07:46 am (UTC)
This synopsis is more.....soft? ;)

Outch! :D

I should NOT be laughing about such a sensitive subject, but .... Heh-heh-heh!

I'm so cruel, I know. :)
25th-May-2012 02:33 pm (UTC)
This synopsis is more.....soft? ;)!!!!!! ROFL .....We got to Stop now you guys :).......
ya the movie was in the Cannes 2012 Short Movie list, Tannaz sent me a response telling it will be uploaded very soon :) !! Wohoooooo
25th-May-2012 02:35 pm (UTC)
We can see for ourselves than :-) looking forward to that. :-)
25th-May-2012 02:43 pm (UTC)
Ya will be Out shorly, me to excited about watching it!
Am sure it will be great, but i think it will be lil DARK due to the Subject Matter.
I second your comment that you gotta be Self-Confident to do this part, One of the reason he might have said yes is also bcoz of Tannaz she's very Original! check this video she Directed..
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5tBEuK6y1g&feature=channel&list=UL
25th-May-2012 03:00 pm (UTC)
Yes of course, good/ original directors are often a good enough reason to take over a movie role. As for being self-confident, I think that comes with being comfortable in his skin.
27th-May-2012 12:30 am (UTC)
Oh BTW, the movie is uploaded, Link on my page check it out and comment :)
25th-May-2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
WOW! Thanks lilypoppy for the information about Cannes Festival. It has to be a very good short if it has been accepted in Cannes. So great!

Thank you so much yinyang for writing Tannaz!! So happy that the video will be uploaded!!! I miss Luke like crazy! :) And thanks for posting the video directed by Tannaz. I love that Luke is doing this kind of projects.

Sorry Marea for spaming your livejournal :) It's great to have a place where we can comment about Luke, now that his fansites are not updating any news and that we had lost the B&S forum. Thank you for that :D





25th-May-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
Well, don't worry, I don't consider drooling over/discussing/hunting down Luke Macfarlane (and his career) as 'spamming'.

I consider him to be a part of Matthew anyway ;D

I hope we'll get to see it soon! :)
27th-May-2012 10:38 am (UTC)
Awww! That's so sweet! I agree!
25th-May-2012 02:33 pm (UTC)
My only hope is that Luke saw something in this project. He is an excellent actor in theater an on television. And I don't care if he plays gay or stright but I do think that any actor playing a role like this has to be very self-confident and he has to be able to laugh at himself.

As for Luke being Scotty an no other... I think we should give him a chance.

Have a nice weekend everyone :-)

Micqu
25th-May-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
I don't think that Luke should be Scotty only. I love Dim too much to want Luke to be Scotty only. I believe he has a great career ahead of him and I think that what he has in common with Matthew is that they both want to be an actor and not 'a star'.
25th-May-2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
You are right, they are actors and no huge stars and I think it comes with the theater background. And I agree about the great career that lies ahead for Matthew and Luke no matter if it's in theater, television or mivies... As long as we get to see them doing something they like and enjoy.
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2017, 7:02 pm GMT.